Species

Scientific Name: Andrena cressonii infasciata Lanham, 1949

Common Name: Cresson \\\'s Infasciate Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena cressonii infasciata Lanham 1949: 147 [♀, ♂]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, 4 miles NW of Oringa, 27 March 1945, by C.C. Lanham and U.N. Lanham, on Brassica [CAS no. 6132]

 

References

Lanham UN (1949) Subspecific names for two common Pacific coast Andrena (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae). The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 25(4): 147-149. 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Brassica sp.
Non Crop Preference: Ceanothus sp., Astragalus sp., Leucanthemum vulgare, Barbarea sp., Amelanchier sp., Aruncus sp., Crataegus sp., Capsella bursa-pastoris, Lasthenia sp., Alliaria petiolata, Antennaria sp., Barbarea vulgaris, Acer saccharinum, Berberis sp., Apocynum × floribundum, Achillea millefolium, Cornus sericea, Agoseris heterophylla, Stellaria media, Antennaria neglecta, Anthemis cotula, Camassia quamash

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map