Species

Scientific Name: Andrena cressonii cressonii Robertson, 1891

Common Name: Cresson s Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena Cressonii Robertson, 1891: 56 [♀, ♂‚]

     Lectotype ♀. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 8 April 1888, by C. Robertson, on Stellaria media [INHS, Robertson no. 9067]

Andrena bridwelli Cockerell, 1899: 253 [♂‚] [synonymy by Robertson 1902: 48; suggested by Lanham 1949: 211]

     Lectotype ♂‚ [designated by LaBerge 1986: 527, by mention]. USA, Kansas, Baldwin, April [no year provided], by J.C. Bridwell [USNM no. 4279]

Andrena dubia Robertson, 1902: 48 [♂‚] [synonymy suggested by Lanham 1949: 211; P.H. Timberlake, in Linsley 1951: 1063]

     Lectotype ♂‚ [designated by W.E. LaBerge, in Webb 1980: 106]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 17 April 1888, by C. Robertson, on Salix cordata [INHS, Robertson no. 7165]

Andrena (Trachandrena) trumani Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 12 [♀] [U.N. Lanham, in Linsley 1951: 1063]

     Holotype ♀. USA, South Dakota, Volga [ANSP no. 4083]

Andrena cressonii transformans Cockerell, 1933: 157 [♀] [synonymy by P.H. Timberlake, in Linsley 1951: 1063]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Boulder, 8 June 1933, by H.P. James [PHT]

Andrena (Opandrena) cressonii ivanensis Mitchell, 1960: 249 [♂‚] [synonymy by LaBerge 1986: 526]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, North Carolina, Ivanhoe, 5 April 1946, by T.B. Mitchell, on Padus [USNM no. 75175]

Andrena (Opandrena) cressonii tallahasensis Mitchell, 1960: 249 [♂‚] [synonymy by LaBerge 1986: 527]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Florida, Tallahassee, 1 April 1944, by R. Bohart and G. Bohart [USNM]

Andrena (Opandrena) cressonii tallahassensis Krombein and Burks, 1967: 428 [Emendation] [synonymy by LaBerge 1986: 527]

Andrena (Opandrena) cressonii tallahasseensis LaBerge, 1986: 527 [Misspelling] [New Synonymy]

 

Species Notes

Webb (1980: 106) indicates a collection date of 7 April 1890 for the lectotype of A. cressonii, differing from that reported by LaBerge (1986: 527); Robertson (1891) originally reported a date range from 5 April to 4 June [1890].

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Brassica sp.
Non Crop Preference: Ceanothus sp., Astragalus sp., Ceanothus americanus, Amorpha fruticosa, Leucanthemum vulgare, Vaccinium angustifolium, Barbarea sp., Amelanchier sp., Aruncus sp., Crataegus sp., Cornus sp., Capsella bursa-pastoris, Alliaria petiolata, Claytonia virginica, Amelanchier canadensis, Antennaria sp., Cercis canadensis, Barbarea vulgaris, Acer saccharinum, Crataegus mollis, Aesculus glabra, Berberis sp., Apocynum × floribundum, Camassia scilloides, Ceanothus herbaceus, Collinsia verna, Achillea millefolium, Cornus racemosa, Cornus sericea, Cardamine bulbosa, Stellaria media, Amelanchier arborea, Thalictrum thalictroides, Antennaria neglecta, Anthemis cotula, Aronia arbutifolia, Castanea sp., Crataegus crus-galli

Distribution: Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie, Western Interior Basin