Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena crataegi Robertson, 1893

Common Name: Hawthorn Mining Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena crataegi Robertson, 1893: 273 [♀, ♂]

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by LaBerge 1969: 8]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, by C. Robertson [INHS, Robertson no. 13370]

Andrena subcommoda Cockerell, 1902: 45 [♀] [synonymy by Mitchell 1960: 206]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Wisconsin, Milwaukee, 11 June [year not provided], by S. Graenicher [USNM no. 18918]

Andrena angusi Viereck, 1907: 284 [♀] [synonymy by Hurd 1979: 1820]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Connecticut [ANSP]

 

Species Notes

Viereck (1907) only mentioned this species in a key to females of Andrena likely to occur in Connecticut, but provided no description. Mitchell (1960: 139) examined the type material, and considered it a valid species, questionably refered to the subgenus Pterandrena Robertson, which was later placed in synonymy under Callandrena Cockerell by LaBerge (1964: 294). LaBerge (1967: 294) later removed this species from Callandrena to Plastandrena (though does not mention the type material), but subsequently did not treat it in his revision of that subgenus (LaBerge 1969). Although no specific comment was made about a “new synonymy”, the species was listed as a synonymy under A. crataegi Robertson by Hurd (1979: 1820) who is thus credited here. If A. angusi is indeed a Plastandrena, A. crataegi is the only species known to occur in eastern North America, including Connecticut, supporting the synonymy.

 

References

Viereck HL (1907) Andrenae of the Canadian, Alleghanian and Carolinian plant zones occurring or likely to occur in Connecticut. Entomological News 18: 280‑288. 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Brassica sp., Pyrus communis
Non Crop Preference: Ceanothus sp., Hydrangea sp., Astragalus sp., Melilotus sp., Solidago sp., Salix sp., Taraxacum sp., Euphorbia sp., Rhamnus sp., Leucanthemum vulgare, Heracleum sp., Potentilla sp., Symphoricarpos sp., Rhus sp., Frasera sp., Vaccinium angustifolium, Sphaeralcea sp., Daucus sp., Pastinaca sp., Senecio sp., Barbarea sp., Lepidium sp., Raphanus sp., Viburnum sp., Vaccinium sp., Fragaria sp., Prunus sp., Pyracantha sp., Rosa sp., Rubus sp., Spiraea sp., Amelanchier sp., Amorpha sp., Aruncus sp., Zizia sp., Tulipa sp., Trifolium sp., Thaspium sp., Tamarix sp., Taenidia sp., Sorbaria sp., Rhododendron sp., Ranunculus sp., Purshia tridentata, Ptelea trifoliata, Philadelphus sp., Physocarpus sp., Narcissus sp., Monarda sp., Iris sp., Ilex sp., Holodiscus discolor, Hackelia sp., Deutzia scabra, Crepis sp., Crataegus sp., Cornus sp., Conium maculatum, Castanea dentata, Carduus sp., Caragana sp., Blephilia sp.

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map