Species

Scientific Name: Andrena costillensis Viereck and Cockerell, 1914

Common Name: Costilla Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena costillensis Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 50 [♀]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map