Bees of Canada Logo

Andrena concinnula (Cockerell, 1898)

Properties

Scientific Name: Andrena concinnula (Cockerell, 1898)

Common Name: Cozy Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Parandrena concinnula Cockerell, 1898: 189 [♂].

     Holotype ♂. USA, California, southern California, by Fox [ANSP no. 10278].

Andrena (Parandrena) mendosa Viereck, 1917: 588 [♀]. Synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble (1972: 331).

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, by H.K. Morrison [ANSP no. 4021].

 

Distribution in Canada: Criddle et al. 1924 [BC, as Andrena mendosa Viereck, 1917]; Criddle 1926 [BC, as Andrena mendosa Viereck, 1917]; Viereck 1926 [BC]; Linsley 1951 [BC, as Andrena mendosa Viereck, 1917]; Sheffield and Heron 2019 [BC].

 

References

Viereck HL (1926) Descriptions of seven andrenids in the collection of the California Academy of Sciences. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Series 4 15: 399-408.

Cockerell TDA (1898) On some panurgine and other bees. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 25: 185-198.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076687

LaBerge WE, Ribble DW (1972) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part V. Gonandrena, Geissandrena, Parandrena, Pelicandrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 98(3): 271-358.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078115

Viereck HL (1917) New species of North American bees of the genus Andrena contained in the collections ofthe Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 43(4): 365-407.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076978

Sheffield CS, Heron JM (2019) The bees of British Columbia (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes). Journal of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 115: 44-85.https://journal.entsocbc.ca/index.php/journal/article/view/1001/1097

Criddle N, Curran CH, Viereck HL, Buckell ER (1924) The entomological record, 1923. Annual Report of the Entomological Society of Ontario 54: 87-102.

Criddle N (1926) The entomological record, 1925. Annual Report of the Entomological Society of Ontario 56: 94-107.

Linsley EG (1951) Subfamily Andreninae. In: Hymenoptera of America north of Mexico Synoptic Catalog. Edited by CFW Muesebeck, KV Krombein, and HK Townes. USDA Agricultural Monograph No. 2, Washington, D.C. pp 1052–1086.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Salix sp., Tamarix sp., Capsella bursa-pastoris, Eschscholzia californica, Gilia sp., Salix exigua, Sambucus sp., Salix cordata, Amsinckia sp., Spiraea prunifolia, Salix exigua var. hindsiana

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map