Species

Scientific Name: Andrena commoda Smith, 1879

Common Name: Advantaged Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena commoda Smith, 1879: 53 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA [BMNH no. 17a1383]

Andrena corni Robertson, 1900: 50 [♀] [synonymy by Cockerell 1906: XX; Viereck 1907: 287]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 8 June 1894, by C. Robertson, on Cornus paniculata [INHS]

Andrena pyrura Cockerell, 1906: 309 [♀] [synonymy byLanham 1941: 711]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Boulder, 4 June 1905, by W.P. Cockerell [PHT] 

 

Biology

Kathirithamby and Taylor (2005) report this species as a host to the strepsipteran Stylops cornii Pierce.

 

References

Kathirithamby J, Taylor SJ (2005) A new species of Halictophagus (Insecta: Strepsiptera: Halictophagidae) from Texas, and a checklist of Strepsiptera from the United States and Canada. Zootaxa 1056: 1-18.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia, Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains, Prairie, Western Interior Basin