Species

Scientific Name: Andrena columbiana Viereck, 1917

Common Name: British Columbia Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena (Andrena) columbiana Viereck, 1917: 374 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, British Columbia, Mission, 8 August 1904, by R.V. Harvey [ANSP no. 4038]

Andrena costillensis indecisa Cockerell 1937: 34 [♀] [synonymy by Linsley 1951: 1068]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Alberta, Beaverlodge, 19 July [no year provided], by E.H. Strickland [CNC no. 4170]

 

Species Notes

The ♂ was described by Donovan (1977: ).

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia, Northwest Territories, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Taiga Cordillera, Taiga Plains, Western Interior Basin