Species

Scientific Name: Andrena clarkella (Kirby, 1802)

Common Name: Clark s Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Melitta clarkella Kirby, 1802: 130 [♀]

     Type ♀. UK, Woecester, Perry Wood, by B. Clark [NHM?]

Andrena dispar Zetterstedt, 1838: 460 [♂‚,♀] [synonymy by von Dalla Torre 1896: 112]

     Lectotype ♂‚ [designated by A. Nilsson 2008]. FINLAND [Lapland]; SWEDEN, Angermannia; DENMARK [Lund University Biology Museum]

Andrena bicolor Lepeletier, 1841: 243 [not A. bicolor Fabricius, 1775; misidentification] [synonymy by von Dalla Torre 1896: 112]

 

Species Notes

Lepeletier (1841: 243) mistakenly synonymized Andrena clarkella (Kirby) under Andrena bicolor Fabricius based on misidentification; A. bicolor Fabricius is a valid Old World species. The name A. bicolor was subsequently (and incorrectly) applied to A. clarkella by Smith (1853: 94) and Provancher (1882: 194) for North American material. However, Smith (1853) was the first to recognize that this species was Holarctic, examining material from Nova Scotia (though noted subtle differences); Sladen (1919) was the first to correctly recognize and apply A. clarkella to specimens from the New World.

 

References

Kirby W (1802) Monographia Apum Angliae; or, an attempt to divide into their natural genera and families, such species of the Linnean genus Apis as have been discovered in England: with descriptions and observations. 2. J. Raw, Ipswich, 388 pp.

Lepeletier ALM (1841) Histoire Naturelle des Insectes - Hyménoptères. 2. Roret, Paris, 680 pp.

Provancher L (1882) Faune Canadienne. Les Insectes Hyménoptères. Naturaliste Canadien 13: 225-242.

Sladen FWL (1919) Notes on the Canadian representatives of British species of bees. The Canadian Entomologist 51(6): 124-130. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent51124-6

Smith F (1853) Catalogue of Hymenopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part I. Andrenidae and Apidae. London. 197 pp.

von Dalla Torre KW (1896) Catalogus hymenopterorum hucusque descriptorum systematicus et synonymicus. Volumen X: Apidae (Anthophilia). Leipzig, Engelmann, 643 pp. 

Zetterstedt JW (1838) Insecta Lapponica. L. Voss, Leipzig, 1140 pp.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Salix sp., Vaccinium angustifolium, Fragaria sp., Prunus sp.

Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Newfoundland Boreal, Prairie, Taiga Cordillera, Taiga Plains, Taiga Shield