Species

Scientific Name: Andrena chromotricha Cockerell, 1899

Common Name: Pigmented Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena platyparia race occidentalis Cockerell, 1896: 87 [♂] [Preoccupied?]

     Holotype ♂. USA, New Mexico, Monument Rock, Santa Fé Cañon, at 8000 ft., 11 August 1895, by A. Boyle [?]

Andrena chromotricha Cockerell, 1899: 128 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, New Mexico, Forks of Ruidoso Creek, 30 July 1898, by C.M. Barber [USNM no. 3933]

Andrena clypeonitens Cockerell, 1902: 47 [♀] [synonymy by ]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Wisconsin, Milwaukee, 19 August [year not provided], by S. Graenicher, on Ulvularia grandiflora [USNM no. 18934]

Andrena beulahensis Viereck, 1903: 53 [♀] [synonymy by ]

     Holotype ♀. USA, New Mexico, Beulah, 17 August 1901, by H. Skinner [ANSP no. 4108]

Andrena truncata Viereck, 1903: 53 [♀] [synonymy by ]

     Holotype ♀. USA, New Mexico, Beulah, 17 August 1901, by H. Skinner [ANSP no. 4109]

Andrena navajorum Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 29 [♂] [synonymy by ]

     Holotype ♂. USA, New Mexico, Albuquerque, by Oslar [USNM no. 18142]

Andrena (Leucandrena) recta Mitchell 1960: 217 [♀] [synonymy by ]

     Holotype ♀. USA, North Carolina, Watauga County, Grandfather Mountain, 21 September 1945, by T.B. Mitchell [NCSU]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains, Prairie