Species

Scientific Name: Andrena chlorogaster Viereck, 1904

Common Name: Green-bellied Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena chlorogaster Viereck, in Viereck et al. 1904: 189, 196 [♀]

     Holotype â™€. USA, Oregon [ANSP no.10288]

Andrena subtilicornis Viereck, 1926: 4  [♂] [synonymy by Ribble (1968)]

      Holotype â™‚. USA, California, mountains near Claremont, by C.F. Baker [location unknown]

Andrena (Micrandrena) nitidicornis Cockerell, 1936: 144 [♂] [synonymy by Ribble (1968)]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, California, Gaberville, 19 April 1935, by T.D.A. Cockerell, on Cercocarpus betuloides [CAS no. 4264]

Andrena (Micrandrena) catalinica Cockerell, 1939: 25 [♀] [synonymy by Ribble (1968)]

     Holotype â™€. USA, California, Santa Catalina Island, Avalon, 9 March 1930, by Don Meadows [CAS no. 5787] 

Andrena (Micrandrena) chlorogaster nesiotes Timberlake, 1951: 394 [♂] [synonymy by Ribble (1968)]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, California, Santa Catalina Island, 26 March 1937, by T.D.A. Cockerell [PHT]

Andrena (Micrandrena) chlorogaster gavilanica Timberlake, 1951: 394 [♂,♀] [synonymy by Ribble (1968)]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, California, Riverside Co., The Gavilan, 27 March 1946, by P.H. Timberlake, on Lomatium dasycarpum [PHT]

Andrena (Micrandrena) radialis Timberlake, 1951: 395 [♂,♀] [synonymy by Ribble (1968)]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, California, Elsinore, by C.F. Baker [USNM no. 59280]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin