Species

Scientific Name: Andrena chapmanae Viereck, 1904

Common Name: Chapman s Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena Chapmanae Viereck, in Viereck et al. 1904: 223 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, Yosemite, 24 June 1902, by B. Chapman [ANSP no. 4121]

Andrena yosemitensis Cockerell 1924

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin