Species

Scientific Name: Andrena cerasifolii Cockerell, 1896

Common Name: Cherry Plum Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena cerasifolii Cockerell, 1896c: 220 [♂]

Andrena mimetica Cockerell, 1903b:  442 [♀,♂] [synonymy by P. Timberlake, in Linsley (1951)]

Andrena mimetica falli Cockerell, 1907d: 536 [♀]

Andrena (Andrenayumorum Viereck, 1917a: 585 [♂] [synonymy by LaBerge (1986)]

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAR3415.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Malus pumila, Brassica sp.
Non Crop Preference: Ceanothus sp., Melilotus albus, Baccharis sp., Eriogonum sp., Salix sp., Amorpha fruticosa, Cirsium sp., Rhamnus sp., Penstemon sp., Erigeron sp., Lotus sp., Prunus sp., Pyracantha sp., Rosa sp., Trifolium sp., Tamarix sp., Conium maculatum, Phacelia sp., Cryptantha sp., Nemophila sp., Arctostaphylos sp., Geranium sp., Drymocallis glandulosa, Rhus aromatica Aiton var. aromatica, Ribes sp., Acer sp., Prunus emarginata, Lupinus sp., Cryptantha intermedia, Limnanthes douglasii, Plagiobothrys sp., Quercus sp., Toxicodendron diversilobum, Cornus sericea, Purshia sp., Artemisia sp., Calochortus sp., Comandra umbellata subsp. pallida, Spiraea prunifolia

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera

Distribution Map