Species

Scientific Name: Andrena ceanothifloris cretata LaBerge, 1980

Common Name: Ceanothus Flower Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena ceanothifloris Linsley, 1938: 270 [♀,♂‚]

     Holotype . USA, California, San Jacinto Mtns, two miles north of Pine Cove, approx. 6000 ft., 10 July 1936, by E.G. Linsley, on Ceanothus integerrimus [CAS no. 4231]

Andrena (Andrena) ceanothifloris cretata LaBerge, 1980: 518 [♀,♂‚]

     Holotype . USA, Oregon, Klamath County, Klamath Lake, Eagle Ridge, 29 May 1924, by C.L. Fox [CAS]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Achillea sp., Ceanothus sp., Eriogonum sp., Salix sp., Symphoricarpos sp., Phacelia sp., Arctostaphylos sp., Ribes sp., Heracleum maximum, Ceanothus velutinus, Mentha pulegium

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera

Distribution Map