Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena ceanothi Viereck, 1917

Common Name: Ceanothus Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena ceanothi Viereck, 1917b: 404 [♀,♂‚]

Andrena (Trachandrenacompacta Mitchell, 1960: 181 [♂‚] [synonymy by LaBerge (1973)]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium angustifolium

Distribution: Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Mixwood Plains, Prairie