Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena carolina Viereck, 1909

Common Name: Carolina Miner bee

Taxonomy

Andrena carolina Viereck, 1909b: 126 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, North Carolina [ANSP no. 4081]

Andrena (Andrena) longifacies LaBerge 1980: 469 [♀, ♂‚] [synonymy by LaBerge 1986: 538]

     Holotype ♀. USA, USA, Minnesota, Cook Co., Lake Saganaga, Conner s Island, 20 May 1964, by D.W. Ribble [INHS]

 

References

LaBerge WE (1980) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part X. Subgenus Andrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 106: 395‑525. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078273

LaBerge WE (1986) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the western hemisphere. Part XI. Minor subgenera and subgeneric key. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 111(4): 441‑567. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078376

Viereck HL (1909) A new species of Andrena. Entomological News 20: 126.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium angustifolium, Vaccinium sp., Hieracium sp.

Distribution: Labrador, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Newfoundland Boreal

Distribution Map