Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena carlini Cockerell, 1901

Common Name: Carlin s Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena bicolor Robertson, 1891: 50, 51 [misidentification of A. bicolor Fabricius, 1775]

Andrena vicina Robertson, 1895: 118 [misidentification of A. vicina Smith]

Andrena hirticeps Robertson, 1900: 47 [misidentification of A. hirticeps Smith]

Andrena carlini Cockerell, in Morice and Cockerell, 1901: 150 [♀]

Andrena interrogationis Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 34 [♂] [synonymy by Bouseman and LaBerge (1978)]

Andrena viereckella Viereck and Cockerell, 1914, replacement name ?

Andrena (Bythandrena) carlini neorhodura Mitchell, 1960 [synonymy by Bouseman and LaBerge (1978)]

 

Species Notes

This species was recorded from BC by Viereck et al (1904), though this is suspected of being a misidentification; Bouseman and LaBerge (1979) recorded it as far west as Alberta.

This species has not yet been successfully DNA barcoded.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Malus pumila
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium angustifolium

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie

Distribution Map