Species

Scientific Name: Andrena candidiformis Viereck and Cockerell, 1914

Common Name: White-haired Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena candidiformis Viereck and Cockerell 1914: 33 [♂‚]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Colorado, Gillette [USNM no. 18146]

Andrena nigritarsis Viereck and Cockerell 1914: 53 [♀] [synonymy by Timberlake, in Linsley (1951)​​​​​​​]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Boulder, 27 May 1906, by S.A. Rohwer [PHT] 

Andrena semotula Cockerell 1936a: 149 [♂‚] [synonymy by Ribble (1968)]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, California, Ukiah (8 mi. N.), 21 April 1935, by W.P. Cockerell, on Ceanothus cuneatus [CAS no. 4268]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Ceanothus sp.

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map