Species

male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena candida Smith, 1879

Common Name: Mock-orange Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena candida Smith, 1879: 56 [♀]

     Holotype â™€. CANADA, British Columbia, Vancouver Island, by Dr. Lyall [BMNH No. 17al368]

Andrena chlorinella Viereck, in Viereck et al. 1904b: 189 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge (1977)]

Andrena xanthostigma Viereck, in Viereck et al. 1904b: 193 [♀] [syn. of chlorinella by *1951]

Andrena subcandida Viereck, in Viereck et al. 1904b: 193 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge (1977)]

Andrena (Andrena) race tramoserica Viereck, 1917: 553 [♀] [doubtful synonymy indicated by Linsley (1951) and Hurd (1979), but not LaBerge (1977)]

 

Biology

The nesting biology and immature stages were studied and described by Youssef and Bohart (1968).

 

References

Youssef NN, Bohart GE (1968) The nesting habits and immature stages of Andrena (Thysandrena) candida Smith (Hymenoptera, Apoidea). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 41(4): 442-455. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25083737

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Western Interior Basin