Species

Scientific Name: Andrena canadensis Dalla Torre, 1896

Common Name: Canadian Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena simulata Provancher, 1888: 313 [♀, ♂] [Preoccupied, not

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by Sheffield and Perron 2014: 123]. CANADA, Ontario, Ottawa [ULQC no. 1115]

Andrena canadensis Dalla Torre, 1896: 107 [New name for Andrena simulata Provancher]

Andrena (Pterandrena) persimilis Graenicher, 1904: 66 [♀] [synonymy by P.H. Timberlake, in Linsley 1951: 1059]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Wisconsin, Milwaukee, 24 August 1903, on Solidago canadensis [ANSP no. 10276]

Andrena canadensis oslarella Viereck and Cockerell 1914: 28 [♂] [synonymy by Viereck and Cockerell 1914: 28; ]

     Holotype ♂. USA, Colorado, Denver, by Oslar [5562] [USNM no. 18141]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie, Taiga Plains