Bees of Canada Logo

Andrena campanulae Viereck and Cockerell, 1914

Properties

Scientific Name: Andrena campanulae Viereck and Cockerell, 1914

Common Name: Bellflower Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena campanulae Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 38, 43 [♂, ♀].

     Holotype ♂. USA, Colorado, Palmer Lake, 13 July 1901 [USNM no. 18149].

 

Taxonomic notes: LaBerge (1977: 114) synonymized Andrena campanulae under Andrena geranii Robertson, 1891, and considered it a variable species in terms of its colour, the former a black species (Viereck and Cockerell 1914), the latter with hints of blue (Robertson 1891). As indicated by Gibbs et al. (2023), LaBerge may have been incorrect in the synonymy; the bluish form (i.e., Andrena geranii) tend to be eastern in distribution (i.e., ON and QC in Canada) while the black forms (i.e., Andrena campanulae) are western, occurring from BC to MB. In addition, each form is genetically different, each assigned different DNA Barcode Index Numbers in BOLD.

LaBerge (1977:116) recorded that Viereck and Cockerell (1914) described Andrena campanulae Viereck and Cockerell, 1914 on page 38, and that the type locality of Andrena campanulae Viereck and Cockerell, 1914 as Palmer Lake, Colorado, July 13, 1904 [USNM no. 18149], which is consistent with that work. However, Viereck and Cockerell (1914: 43) also described the ♀ of Andrena campanulae, again as a new species, on page 43, making reference to the ♂ they described earlier in that work.

LaBerge (1977: 116) incorrectly records the collection date of the holotype of Andrena campanulae as 13 July 1904, not 1901 as in the original work.

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAK0358

Biology: Though the species epithet suggests an affinity for Campanula sp., it is not possible to distinguish the actual preferences of this species in lieu of its past synonymy with Andrena geranii, which Robertson (1891) names based on the “misapprehension that the species was an oligolege of Geranium maculatum” (LaBerge 1977: 117). LaBerge (1977: 117) indicated that the majority of floral records for Andrena geranii were from Hydrophyllum spp. A reassessment of the floral preferences of A. campanulae is warranted based on its new taxonomic status.

Distribution in Canada: LaBerge 1977 [AB, as Andrena geranii Robertson, 1891]; Sheffield et al. 2014 [AB, as Andrena geranii Robertson, 1891].

Though LaBerge (1977: 117) recorded the distribution of Andrena geranii Robertson, 1891 in Canada as AB, ON, QC, it is likely that only the eastern records (i.e., ON, QC) are applicable for that species, with the AB record for Andrena campanulae.

References

LaBerge WE (1977) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part VIII. Subgenera Thysandrena, Dasyandrena, Psammandrena, Rhacandrena, Euandrena, Oxyandrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 103(1): 1-143.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078201

Robertson C (1891) Descriptions of new species of North American bees. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 18(1): 49-66.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076556

Sheffield CS, Frier SD, Dumesh D (2014) The bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes) of the Prairies Ecozone, with comparisons to other grasslands of Canada. In: Giberson DJ, Cárcamo HA (Eds) Arthropods of Canadian Grasslands (Volume 4): Biodiversity and Systematics Part 2. 4. Biological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, 479 pp. [ISBN 978-0-9689321-7-9].https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.3752/9780968932179.ch11

Gibbs J, Hanuschuk E, Miller R, Dubois M, Martini M, Robinson S, Nakagawa P, Sheffield CS, Onuferko T (2023) A checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of Manitoba, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 155: E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2022.45

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Campanula sp.

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map