Species

Scientific Name: Andrena caerulea Smith, 1879

Common Name: Caerulean Miner Bee

Taxonomy

 *Andrena caerulea Smith, 1879: 55 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, British Columbia, Vancouver's Island, by Dr. Lyall [BMNH no. 17a1367]

Andrena coerulea var. territa Cockerell, 1898: 89 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 407]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, Olympia, 23 May 1894, by T. Kincaid [USNM no. 18943]

Pterandrena acrypta Viereck, in Viereck et al., 1904: 229 [♀, ♂‚] [synonymy by Cockerell 1936: 140]

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 412]. USA, Oregon, Corvallis, 8 June 1899, by A.B. Cordley [ANSP no. 4088]

Pterandrena complexa Viereck, in Viereck et al., 1904: 228 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 407]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Oregon, Corvallis, 23 April 1898, by A.B. Cordley [ANSP no. 4101]

Pterandrena crypta Viereck, in Viereck et al., 1904: 228 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 407]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Oregon, Corvallis, 20 May 1899, by A.B. Cordley [ANSP no. 4102]

Pterandrena erigenoides Viereck, in Viereck et al., 1904: 228 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 408]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Oregon, Corvallis, 17 April 1897, by A.B. Cordley [ANSP no. 4087]

Andrena (Ptilandrena) francisca Viereck, 1917: 595 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 407]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California [ANSP no. 4026]

Andrena supervirens Cockerell, 1924: 64 [♀] [synonymy by Cockerell 1936: 141]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, Oakland, on the hills back of, 8 May 1910, by E.C. Van Dyke [CAS no. 1714]

Andrena supervirens var. aurescens Cockerell, 1924: 64 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 408]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, Marin County, Fairfax, 13 April 1919, by E.P. Van Duzee [CAS no. 1715]

Andrena (Andrena) innominata Viereck 1926: 404 [♂‚] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 408]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, California, Mokelumne Hill, April [no year provided], by F.E. Blaisdell [CAS no. 1727]

Andrena (Ptilandrena) coerulea Linsley, 1951: 1061 [misspelling]

Andrena (Ptilandrena) supervirens var. tristis Linsley 1951: 1062 [new name, not A. apicata var. tristis Alfken 1905; incorrect citing of A. supervirens var. aurescens Cockerell] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 408]

 

Species Notes

LaBerge and Ribble (1975) discuss issues with male symbols used with Pterandrena acrypta Viereck in the original work (Viereck et al. 1904). For A. supervirens Cockerell and A. supervirens aurescens Cockerell, the holotype numbers indicated in the CAS database [CAS no. 1714, 1715, respectively] differ from that indicated by Cockerell (1924), and LaBerge and Ribble (1975) [CAS nos. 1589, 1590].

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime, Western Interior Basin