Species

Scientific Name: Andrena buckelli Viereck, 1924

Common Name: Buckell s Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena (Andrena) buckelli Viereck 1924d: 22 [♂‚,♀]

     Hototype ♀ [not ♂‚]. CANADA, British Columbia, Penticton, 25 May 1919 [June 9, 1919], by E.R. Buckell [CNC no. 651]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Melilotus sp., Eriogonum sp., Potentilla sp., Senecio sp., Rosa sp., Ranunculus sp., Conium maculatum, Phacelia sp., Prunus virginiana, Hackelia floribunda, Prunus virginiana var. demissa, Rhus aromatica Aiton var. aromatica, Taraxacum officinale, Agoseris glauca, Cistanthe umbellata, Heracleum maximum, Lappula sp., Ceanothus velutinus, Lupinus sp.

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Western Interior Basin