Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena brevipalpis Cockerell, 1930

Common Name: Short-tongued Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena (Thysandrena) brevipalpis Cockerell, 1930b: 109 [♀]

 

Note: â™‚ described by Mitchell (1960) and LaBerge (1977). LaBerge (1977) indicates that the species Mitchell (1960) referred to as A. robertsonii should be called A. brevipalpis, thus likely extending the distribution of this species to Nova Scotia.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Mixwood Plains