Bees of Canada Logo

Andrena bradleyi Viereck, 1907

Properties

Scientific Name: Andrena bradleyi Viereck, 1907

Common Name: Bradley\\\'s Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena bradleyi Viereck, 1907: 285 [♀, ♂; key only].

     Lectotype ♀, designated by Cresson (1928: 58). USA, New Jersey, Clemeton, 10 April 1903, by J.C. Bradley [ANSP no. 4085].

Andrena saccharina Cockerell and Rohwer, 1907, in Cockerell 1907d: 128 [♂]. Synonymy by P.H. Timberlake, in Linsley (1951: 1059).

     Holotype ♂. USA, Colorado, Boulder County, Sugarloaf Mountain, 8500 ft., 18 May 1907, by E. Baker, on Arctostaphylos uva-ursi [CAS no. 15382].

 

Taxonomic notes: Viereck (1907) made no clear designation of type material for Andrena bradleyi Viereck, 1904, though in that work keyed both the ♀ and ♂ and listed it as a visitor of Ribes oxyacanthoides and Galussacia, implying syntypes. Thus, as Cresson (1928: 58) specifically recognized a ♀ specimen as the holotype, it is considered a lectotype designation.

Biology: Though considered an oligolege of Vaccinium (Ericaceae) (e.g., Robertson 1925, Cane 2021), Watson et al. (2023) recently recorded that it also collects pollen from Salix (Salicaceae).

Distribution in Canada: Criddle et al. 1924 [QC]; Linsley 1951 [NS]; Knerer and Atwood 1964 [ON]; Judd 1966 [ON]; Krombein 1967a [NS]; Hurd 1979 [NS]; LaBerge 1985 [ON, QC, NB, NS]; Sheffield et al. 2003 [NS]; Gibbs et al. 2023 [MB]; Watson et al. 2023 [MB].

References

Cockerell TDA (1907) Descriptions and records of bees.—XVI. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, Series 7 20(116): 122-132.https://doi.org/10.1080/00222930709487315

Hurd PD (1979) Superfamily Apoidea. In: Krombein KV, Hurd Jr PD, Smith DR, Burks BD (Eds) Catalog of Hymenoptera in America North of Mexico. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, 2735 pp.

Knerer G, Atwood CE (1964) An annotated check list of the genus Andrena in Ontario (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae). Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Ontario 95: 41-56.

LaBerge WE (1985) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part XI. Minor subgenera and subgeneric key. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 111(4): 441-567.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078376

Linsley EG (1951) Superfamily Apoidea. In: Muesebeck CFW, Krombein KV, Townes HK (Eds) Hymenoptera of America north of Mexico Synoptic Catalog. United States Department of Agriculture Agricultural Monograph 2, Washington, 1420 pp.

Sheffield CS, Kevan PG, Smith RF, Rigby SM, Rogers RE (2003) Bee species of Nova Scotia, Canada, with new records and notes on bionomics and floral relations (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 76(2): 357-384.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25086122

Viereck HL (1907a) Andrenae of the Canadian, Alleghanian and Carolinian plant zones occurring or likely to occur in Connecticut. Entomological News 18(7): 280-288.

Gibbs J, Hanuschuk E, Miller R, Dubois M, Martini M, Robinson S, Nakagawa P, Sheffield CS, Onuferko T (2023) A checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of Manitoba, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 155: E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2022.45

Criddle N, Curran CH, Viereck HL, Buckell ER (1924) The entomological record, 1923. Annual Report of the Entomological Society of Ontario 54: 87-102.

Cresson ET (1928) The types of Hymenoptera in the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia other than those of Ezra T. Cresson. Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 5: 1-90.

Linsley EG (1951) Subfamily Andreninae. In: Hymenoptera of America north of Mexico Synoptic Catalog. Edited by CFW Muesebeck, KV Krombein, and HK Townes. USDA Agricultural Monograph No. 2, Washington, D.C. pp 1052–1086.

Krombein KV (1967a) Superfamily Apoidea. In: Krombein KV, Burks BD. Hymenoptera of America North of Mexico Synoptic Catalog (Agriculture Monograph No. 2). Second supplement . United States Government Printing Office, Washington. Pp. 422-520.

Judd WW (1966) Studies of the Byron Bog in southwestern Ontario. XXVII. Insects associated with flowering blueberry, Vaccinium atrococcum (Gray) Heller. The Canadian Field Naturalist 80(4): 242-244.

Watson JB, Bartel KG, Gibbs J (2023) Willow pollen collection by a blueberry specialist bee (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae. The Great Lakes Entomologist 56(3-4): 227-230.https://doi.org/10.22543/0090-0222.2466

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Vaccinium corymbosum
Non Crop Preference: Salix sp., Vaccinium angustifolium, Vaccinium sp., Prunus sp., Rhododendron sp., Crataegus sp., Barbarea vulgaris, Kalmia angustifolia, Kalmia latifolia, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi, Chamaedaphne sp., Ribes oxyacanthoides, Ribes rubrum, Vaccinium pallidum

Distribution: Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie

female; lateral view
female; lateral view
male; lateral view
male; lateral view

Distribution Map