Species

Scientific Name: Andrena bisalicis Viereck, 1908

Common Name: Eastern Willow Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena salicis Robertson, 1891: 53 [♀,♂‚] [not Andrena salicis Verhoeff 1890 = Andrena haemorrhoa (Fabricius, 1781)]

Andrena bisalicis Viereck, 1908: 42 [replacement name for A. salicis Robertson]

Andrena adelae Viereck, 1922: 37 [♀] [synonymy by Krombein (1958)]

 

Biology

Kathirithamby and Taylor (2005) report this species as a host to the strepsipteran Stylops bisalicidis Pierce.

 

References

Kathirithamby J, Taylor SJ (2005) A new species of Halictophagus (Insecta: Strepsiptera: Halictophagidae) from Texas, and a checklist of Strepsiptera from the United States and Canada. Zootaxa 1056: 1-18.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains