Species

Scientific Name: Andrena birtwelli Cockerell, 1901

Common Name: Birtwell s miner bee

Taxonomy

Andrena birtwelli Cockerell, 1901: 283 [♀].

     Holotype ♀. USA, New Mexico, Las Vegas Range, 27 June 1901, by F.J. Birtwell [CAS no. 15312].

Andrena moesticolor Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 31 [♂] [synonymy by LaBerge 1980: 430].

     Holotype ♂. USA, Colorado, South Park, 23 July 1898 [USNM no. 18143]. Photos examined.

*Andrena potentillarum Viereck, 1924a: 79 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge 1980: 431].

     Hototype ♀. CANADA, Alberta, Calgary, 29 July 1916, by F.W.L. Sladen, on Potentilla fruticosa [CNC no. 671]. Photos examined.

Andrena birtwelli subatrata Cockerell, 1931: 8 [♀] [synonymy by Linsley 1951: 1058].

     Syntypes ♀. USA, Colorado, Tennessee Pass, 10,500 ft., 6-8 August 1920, by F.E. Lutz [AMNH].

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Variable

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Ceanothus sp., Melilotus albus, Chrysothamnus sp., Salix sp., Potentilla sp., Ranunculus sp., Prunus americana, Drymocallis sp., Eriogonum umbellatum, Geranium sp., Dasiphora fruticosa, Drymocallis glandulosa, Potentilla pulcherrima

Distribution: Alberta
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map