Species

Scientific Name: Andrena berberidis Cockerell, 1905

Common Name: Barberry Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena Milwaukeensis berberidis Cockerell, 1905: 371 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Boulder, 30 March 1905, by W.P. Cockerell, flying near Berberis repens [P.H. Timberlake Collection]

 

Species Notes

The ♂ described by Cockerell 1914: 9

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1905) New bees of the genera Osmia and Andrena. The Canadian Entomologist 37(11): 370 372. https://doi.org/10.4039/ent37370-11

Cockerell TDA (1914) I.—Descriptions and records of bees.—LX. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, Series 8 14(79): 1-13. https://doi.org/10.1080/00222931408693535

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Potentilla sp., Berberis aquifolium, Berberis sp., Berberis repens

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map