Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena barbilabris (Kirby, 1802)

Common Name: Long-lipped Mining Bee

Taxonomy

Apis sericea Christ, 1791

Melitta barbilabris Kirby, 1802

Melitta albicrus Kirby, 1802

Andrena albocincta Zetterstedt, 1838

Andrena barbatula Zetterstedt, 1838

Andrena parumpunctata Schenck 1853
Andrena placida Smith 1853
Andrena angustipes Schenck 1866
Andrena ciliata Schenck 1869
Andrena macilenta Provancher 1888
Andrena macgillivrayi Cockerell 1897
Andrena salicacea Robertson 1900
Andrena sapellonis Cockerell 1900
Andrena pauperata Pérez 1902
Andrena ciliatula Viereck 1916
Andrena sericea var. malaisei Alfken 1929
Andrena (Euandrena) taisetsusana Tadauchi and Hirashima 1987
Andrena (Andrena) dolharubang Tadauchi and Xu 1997

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Malus pumila, Pyrus communis, Brassica rapa
Non Crop Preference: Ceanothus sp., Solidago sp., Eriogonum sp., Salix sp., Taraxacum sp., Rhamnus sp., Potentilla sp., Claytonia sp., Prunus sp., Rosa sp., Rubus sp., Spiraea sp., Amelanchier sp., Ranunculus sp., Crataegus sp., Cornus sp., Phacelia sp., Nemophila sp., Prunus virginiana, Salix brachycarpa, Hackelia floribunda, Prunus americana, Salix interior, Salix nigra, Potentilla supina subsp. paradoxa, Prunus virginiana var. demissa, Taraxacum officinale, Barbarea vulgaris, Lappula sp., Rosa arkansana, Crataegus mollis, Cardamine concatenata, Erythronium sp., Ceanothus velutinus, Potentilla anserina, Tussilago farfara, Achillea millefolium, Arabis sp., Cardamine bulbosa, Crepis capillaris, Holodiscus sp., Physaria ludoviciana, Physaria sp., Purshia sp., Spiraea thunbergii

Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Hudson Plains, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Newfoundland Boreal, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Taiga Cordillera, Taiga Plains, Taiga Shield, Western Interior Basin