Species

Scientific Name: Andrena banffensis Viereck, 1924

Common Name: Banff Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena (Andrena) banffensis Viereck, 1924: 32 [♀]

Holotype â™€. CANADA, Alberta, Banff, 5 June 1922, by C.B.D. Garrett [CNC no. 665]

 

♂ unknown

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera

Distribution Map