Bees of Canada Logo

Andrena auricoma Smith, 1879

Properties

Scientific Name: Andrena auricoma Smith, 1879

Common Name: Golden-haired Miner Bee

Taxonomy

*Andrena auricoma Smith, 1879: 56 [♂].

     Holotype ♂. CANADA, British Columbia, Vancouver's I[sland]., by Dr. Lyall [BMNH no. 17.a.1381].

 

Taxonomic notes: The ♀ was known by Viereck et al. (1904: 226), and Cockerell (1936: 138), but described by LaBerge and Ribble (1975: 436).

Distribution in Canada: Smith 1879 [BC, type locality]; Viereck et al. 1904d [BC]; Criddle et al. 1924 [BC, AB, QC]; Linsley 1951 [BC]; LaBerge and Ribble 1975 [BC]; Sheffield and Heron 2019 [BC].

The records of this species in AB (Medicine Hat) and QC (Kazubazua) in Criddle et al. (1924: 97) have not been verified, so its distribution in Canada has only been confirmed in BC.

References

Viereck HL, Cockerell TD, Titus ES, Crawford JC, Swenk MH (1904) Synopsis of bees of Oregon. Washington, British Columbia and Vancouver.-III. The Canadian Entomologist 36(8): 221-232.https://doi.org/10.4039/ent36221-8

Smith F (1879) Descriptions of New Species of Hymenoptera in the Collection of the British Museum. London. xxi + 240 pp.

Cockerell TDA (1936) Bees from Northern California. The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 12: 133-164.

LaBerge WE, Ribble DW (1975) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part VII. Subgenus Euandrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 101(3): 371-446.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078177

Sheffield CS, Heron JM (2019) The bees of British Columbia (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes). Journal of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 115: 44-85.https://journal.entsocbc.ca/index.php/journal/article/view/1001/1097

Criddle N, Curran CH, Viereck HL, Buckell ER (1924) The entomological record, 1923. Annual Report of the Entomological Society of Ontario 54: 87-102.

Linsley EG (1951) Subfamily Andreninae. In: Hymenoptera of America north of Mexico Synoptic Catalog. Edited by CFW Muesebeck, KV Krombein, and HK Townes. USDA Agricultural Monograph No. 2, Washington, D.C. pp 1052–1086.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Lomatium utriculatum, Lomatium nudicaule, Sanicula crassicaulis

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime

Distribution Map