Species

Scientific Name: Andrena auricoma Smith, 1879

Common Name: Golden-haired Miner Bee

Taxonomy

*Andrena auricoma Smith, 1879: 56 [♂]

     Holotype ♂. CANADA, British Columbia, Vancouver\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\'s Island, by Dr. Lyall [BMNH no. 17a1381]

 

Species Notes

The ♀ known by Viereck et al. (1904: 226), and Cockerell (1936: 138); described by LaBerge and Ribble (1975: 436).

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1936a) Bees from Northern California. The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 12: 133‑164. 

LaBerge WE, Ribble DW (1975) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part VII. Subgenus Euandrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 101 (3): 371‑446. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078177

Smith F (1879) Descriptions of New Species of Hymenoptera in the Collection of the British Museum. Taylor and Francis, London, 240 pp.

Viereck HL, Cockerell TD, Titus ES, Crawford JC, Swenk MH (1904d) Synopsis of bees of Oregon. Washington, British Columbia and Vancouver.—III. The Canadian Entomologist 36(8): 221‑232. https://doi.org/10.4039/ent36221-8

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Lomatium utriculatum, Lomatium nudicaule, Sanicula crassicaulis

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime, Prairie

Distribution Map