Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena astragali Viereck and Cockerell, 1914

Common Name: Astragalus Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena astragali Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 46 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Nebraska, Sioux County, badlands near the mouth of Monroe Canyon, 6 June 1901, by M.A. Carricker, Jr., on Astragalus [University of Nebraska?; not listed by Muma 1952]

Andrena zygadeni Cockerell, 1932: 174 [♀, ♂] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 431]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, San Diego County, Lake Hodges, 9 March 1932, by C.M. Dammers, on Zygadenus [PHT]

 

Species Notes

LaBerge and Ribble (1975: 433) record the type locality of A. zygandeni as California, Riverside County, Gavilan, 28 March 1932, by C.M. Dammers, on Zygadenus fremontii, in contrast to Cockerell’s (1932) original work; though Cockerell (1932: 1975) included material from Gavilan (near Riverside) these were collected 8 March 1931 and indicate as paratypes.

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1932) Bees of the genus Andrena from California. The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 8(4): 173‑177.

LaBerge WE, Ribble DW (1975) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part VII. Subgenus Euandrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 101 (3): 371‑446. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078177

Viereck HL, Cockerell TD (1914) New North American bees of the genus Andrena. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 48: 1‑58.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map