Species

Scientific Name: Andrena asteris Robertson, 1891

Common Name: Aster Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena asteris Robertson 1891: 56 [♀,♂‚]

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by LaBerge 1967: 150]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 8 October [no year provided], by C. Robertson, on Aster [INHS, Robertson no. 9877]

 

Biology

This species is narrowly oligolectic on Asteraceae (Larkin et al. 2008).

 

References

Larkin LL, Neff JL, Simpson BB (2008) The evolution of a pollen diet: Host choice and diet breadth of Andrena bees (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae). Apidologie 39: 133-145. 10.1051/apido:2007064

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Aster sp., Symphyotrichum ericoides, Solidago sp., Solidago nemoralis, Symphyotrichum lanceolatum, Solidago rigida, Echinacea sp., Eupatorium altissimum, Persicaria pensylvanica, Solidago puberula, Solidago ulmifolia

Distribution: Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie