Species

Scientific Name: Andrena arabis Robertson, 1897

Common Name: Mustard Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena arabis Robertson, 1897: 334 [♀]

Andrena (Pterandrenabrassicae Mitchell, 1960: 98, 142 [♂‚] (nec A. brassicae Hirashima 1957) [synonymy by Ribble (1974)]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains