Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Andrena angustitarsata Viereck, 1904

Common Name: Narrow-legged Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena angustitarsata Viereck, in Viereck et al., 1904: 196 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington [Washington Territory] [ANSP no. 10283]

Andrena mustelicolor Viereck, in Viereck et al. 1904: 189, 195, 196 [♀, ♂‚] [synonymy by ?valid 1951, 1979]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, Pullman, by C.V. Piper [UNSM]

Pterandrena nudiscopa Viereck, in Viereck et al. 1904: 228 [♀] [synonymy by Cockerell 1936: 145]

     Lectotype ♀ [LaBerge 1989: 22, by mention]. USA, Oregon, Corvallis, 2 April 1899, by Cordley [ANSP no. 4099]

Andrena opaciventris Cockerell, 1916: 47 [♀] [Preoccupied, not Andrena opacivenrtis Friese, 1921] [synonymy by LaBerge 1989: 18]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, Claremont, by Baker [CAS no. 15361]

Andrena (Andrena) friesei Viereck, 1917: 558 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge 1989: 18]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, southern California, by H.K. Morrison [ANSP no. 4035]

Andrena (Andrena) angustitarsata race huardi Viereck, 1917: 368 [♀] [synonymy by Viereck 1917: 368]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California [ANSP no. 4051]

Andrena opacissima Cockerell, 1918: 165 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge 1989: 18]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Idaho, Nampa, Indian Creek, 26 April 1916, by G. McGlothlen, on willow [CAS no. 15360]

Andrena (Platandrena) opacibasis Cockerell, 1936: 146 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge 1989: 19]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, [Modoc County near Eagleville], near Lower Lake, April 1935, by T.D.A. Cockerell, on yellow umbellifer [CAS no. 4265]

           

Species Notes

Viereck (1904: ) did not specifiy a holotype among the type material of Pterandrena nudiscopa, with specimens collected on at least four separate days, and two years. As such, LaBerge’s (1989: 22) mention of a holotype with a catalogue number and date constitutes a valid lectotype designation. However, he incorrectly records the date as 2 April 1897; this is assumed to be 1899 based on Viereck’s original listing. LaBerge (1989: 18) placed A. opaciventris Cockerell into synonymy under A. angustitarsata, but indicated that he was unable to find the type material; he mentioned it should be at Pomona College at Claremont (no. 197) (LaBerge 1898: 22). It was subsequently reported at CAS (Gusenleitner and Schwarz 2002: 85). Linsley (1951: 1068), Hurd (1979: 1829), Gusenleitner and Schwarz (2002: 85) treated Andrena huardi Viereck as a valid species, though provide no justification on this status; unfortunately, LaBerge (1989) did not include this species in his treatment of the subgenus in the Nearctic, though Kathirithamby and Taylor (2005) treated it as a subspecies of A. angustitarsata in as a host to strepsipteran parasites, though bee nomenclature in that work is treated poorly. LaBerge (1989) also treated Andrena opacissima as a new synonymy of A. angustitarsata, but indicated that this could not locate the holotype.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Malus pumila, Medicago sativa, Brassica sp.
Non Crop Preference: Ceanothus sp., Baccharis sp., Eriogonum sp., Salix sp., Taraxacum sp., Rhamnus sp., Heracleum sp., Potentilla sp., Vaccinium sp., Fragaria sp., Malus sp., Prunus sp., Pyracantha sp., Rubus sp., Spiraea sp., Amelanchier sp., Trifolium sp., Tamarix sp., Ranunculus sp., Lomatium utriculatum, Lomatium nudicaule, Sanicula crassicaulis, Phacelia sp., Lasthenia sp., Cryptantha sp., Nemophila sp., Eschscholzia californica, Gilia sp., Daucus carota, Arctostaphylos sp., Hackelia floribunda, Salix exigua, Salix nigra, Drymocallis glandulosa, Prunus virginiana var. demissa, Rhus aromatica Aiton var. aromatica, Ribes sp., Taraxacum officinale, Arenaria sp., Heracleum maximum, Acer sp., Ranunculus californicus, Prunus emarginata, Ceanothus velutinus, Lupinus sp., Collinsia verna, Crepis runcinata, Lomatium dissectum, Lomatium triternatum, Acer glabrum, Tetraneuris sp., Lobularia maritima, Amsinckia sp., Coreopsis sp., Cryptantha intermedia, Descurainia sophia, Fraxinus sp., Layia sp., Limnanthes douglasii, Lomatium sp., Lomatium grayi, Myosotis sp., Oenothera sp., Plagiobothrys sp., Quercus sp., Ceratocephala testiculata, Toxicodendron diversilobum, Sanicula sp., Trichostema sp., Wyethia sp.

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Western Interior Basin