Bees of Canada Logo

Andrena andrenoides (Cresson, 1878)

Properties

Scientific Name: Andrena andrenoides (Cresson, 1878)

Common Name: Colourful Willow Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Panurgus andrenoides Cresson, 1878: 62 [♂].

     Lectotype ♂, designated by Cresson (1916: 111). USA, Colorado, by Morrison; Texas, by Belfrage [ANSP no. 2165].

Panurgus rufocinctus Ashmead, 1890: 4 [♀]. Synonymy by Linsley (1951: 1056).

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, West Cliff, by T.D.A. Cockerell [USNM?]

Parandrena andrenoides form bicolor Robertson, 1898: 47 [♀, ♂]. Preoccupied, not Andrena bicolor Fabricius, 1804. Synonymy by Linsley (1951: 1056).

     Lectotype ♀, designated byLaBerge and Ribble (1972: 318). USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 23 April 1901, by C. Robertson, on Salix cordata, in copulo [INHS].

Andrena (Parandrena) andrenoides var. clarigastra Viereck, 1908: 42. New name for Parandrena andrenoides bicolor Robertson. Synonymy by autotypy.

 

Taxonomic notes: Linsley (1951: 1056) is credited with the synonyms above as just prior to that work, Lanham (1949: 203) considered A. andrenoides clarigastra Viereck, 1908 a valid subspecies; however, A. rufocinctus was not mentioned. 

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAC1607

Distribution in Canada: Linsley 1951 [south. Canada]; Knerer and Atwood 1964 [ON]; Krombein 1967 [southern Canada]; LaBerge and Ribble 1972 [BC, SK, MB, ON]; Hurd 1979 [BC, SK, MB, ON]; Sheffield et al. 2014 [SK, MB]; Sheffield and Heron 2019 [BC]; Gibbs et al. 2023 [MB].

 

References

Ashmead WH (1890) On the Hymenoptera of Colorado; descriptions of new species, notes, and a list of the species found in the state. Bulletin of the Colorado Biological Association 1: 3-46.

Cresson ET (1878) Descriptions of new North American Hymenoptera in the collection of the American Entomological Society. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 7: 61-136.

Hurd PD (1979) Superfamily Apoidea. In: Krombein KV, Hurd Jr PD, Smith DR, Burks BD (Eds) Catalog of Hymenoptera in America North of Mexico. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, 2735 pp.

Knerer G, Atwood CE (1964) An annotated check list of the genus Andrena in Ontario (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae). Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Ontario 95: 41-56.

LaBerge WE, Ribble DW (1972) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part V. Gonandrena, Geissandrena, Parandrena, Pelicandrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 98(3): 271-358.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078115

Lanham UN (1949) A subgeneric classification of the new world bees of the genus Andrena. University of California Publications in Entomology 8(5): 183-238.

Robertson C (1898) New or little known North American bees. Transactions of the Academy of Sciences of St. Louis 8: 43-54.

Sheffield CS, Frier SD, Dumesh D (2014) The bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes) of the Prairies Ecozone, with comparisons to other grasslands of Canada. In: Giberson DJ, Cárcamo HA (Eds) Arthropods of Canadian Grasslands (Volume 4): Biodiversity and Systematics Part 2. 4. Biological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, 479 pp. [ISBN 978-0-9689321-7-9].https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.3752/9780968932179.ch11

Viereck HL (1908) Preoccupied names of Pan-American Andrena (Hymenoptera). Entomological News 19: 42.

Gibbs J, Hanuschuk E, Miller R, Dubois M, Martini M, Robinson S, Nakagawa P, Sheffield CS, Onuferko T (2023) A checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of Manitoba, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 155: E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2022.45

Sheffield CS, Heron JM (2019) The bees of British Columbia (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes). Journal of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 115: 44-85.https://journal.entsocbc.ca/index.php/journal/article/view/1001/1097

Cresson ET (1916) The Cresson types of Hymenoptera. Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 1: 1-141.

Linsley EG (1951) Subfamily Andreninae. In: Hymenoptera of America north of Mexico Synoptic Catalog. Edited by CFW Muesebeck, KV Krombein, and HK Townes. USDA Agricultural Monograph No. 2, Washington, D.C. pp 1052–1086.

Krombein KV (1967a) Superfamily Apoidea. In: Krombein KV, Burks BD. Hymenoptera of America North of Mexico Synoptic Catalog (Agriculture Monograph No. 2). Second supplement . United States Government Printing Office, Washington. Pp. 422-520.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia, Manitoba, Ontario, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Boreal Plains, Mixwood Plains, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map