Species

Scientific Name: Andrena andrenoides (Cresson, 1878)

Common Name: Colourful Willow Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Panurgus andrenoides Cresson, 1878: 62 [♂]

Panurgus rufocinctus Ashmead, 1890: 4 [♀] (syn. pre 1951)

Parandrena andrenoides form bicolor Robertson, 1898: 47 [♀,♂] (not Andrena bicolor Fabricius 1804)

Andrena (Parandrenaandrenoides var. clarigastra Viereck, 1908: 42 (replacement name for P. andrenoides bicolor Robertson)

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia, Manitoba, Ontario, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Boreal Plains, Mixwood Plains, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map