Species

Scientific Name: Andrena amphibola (Viereck, 1904)

Common Name: Amphibious Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Trachandrena amphibola Viereck, in Viereck et al., 1904a: 158 [♀,♂‚]

Trachandrena crassihirta Viereck, in Viereck et al., 1904a: 158 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge (1973)]

*Trachandrena perdensa Viereck, in Viereck et al., 1904a: 158 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge (1973)]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, British Columbia, Victoria, 22 July 1902 [ANSP 4092]

Trachandrena hadra Viereck, in Viereck et al., 1904a: 158 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge (1973)]

Trachandrena limarea Viereck, in Viereck et al., 1904a: 158 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge (1973)]

Andrena (Trachandrenaeriogoni Cockerell, 1927a: 397 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge (1973)]

Andrena (Trachandrenaseneciophila Cockerell, 1928: 62 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge (1973)]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Western Interior Basin