Species

male; lateral view
Nest structure of A. alleghaniensis (from Batra 1990).

Scientific Name: Andrena alleghaniensis Viereck, 1907

Common Name: Appalachian Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena (Trachandrena) alleghaniensis Viereck, 1907: 280 [♀, key only]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Virginia, Giles County [ANSP no. 10281]

 

Species Notes

♂ was described by LaBerge (1971).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAF4146

  

Biology

Batra (1990) reports extensively on the biology of this species, indicating that it shows a strong preference for pollen of Acer spicatum. She also reported on the nest structure of this species, suggesting it was of simpler construction than most species of Andrena. An interesting observation was made on adult overwintering in laboratory reared individuals; though most species of Andrena overwinter as unemerged adults in their natal cells, adults of both sexes of A. alleghaniensis leave their natal cells well before the onset of winter (Batra 1990). 

 

Size

♀ body length: mm; head length: mm; head width: mm; forewing length: mm

♂ body length: mm; head length: mm; head width: mm; forewing length: mm

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): [known from one site]

Approximate Global Extent of Occurrence (EOO) (http://geocat.kew.org/): km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): km2

 

References

Batra SWT (1990) Bionomics of a vernal solitary bee Andrena (Scrapteropsis) alleghaniensis Viereck in the Adirondacks of New York (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 63(2): 260-266. https://www.jstor.org/stable/25085175

Viereck HL (1907) Andrenae of the Canadian, Alleghanian and Carolinian plant zones occurring or likely to occur in Connecticut. Entomological News 18: 280‑288

LaBerge WE (1971) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part IV. Scrapteropsis, Xiphandrena and Rhaphandrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 97(3): 441‑520. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078019

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Prunus sp., Acer spicatum

Distribution: Manitoba, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie