Species

Scientific Name: Andrena aliciae Robertson, 1891

Common Name: Yellow-faced Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena aliciae Robertson, 1891: 57 [♀]

Holotype ♀. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 20 September 1890, by C. Robertson, on Bidens chrysanthemoides [INHS, Robertson no. 9529]

♂‚ described by Robertson (1895).

 

Robertson C (1891) Descriptions of new species of North American bees. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 18(1): 49‑66. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076556

Robertson C (1895) Notes on bees, with descriptions of new species. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 22(2): 115‑128. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076640

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Solidago sp., Helianthus sp., Rudbeckia sp., Bidens sp., Bidens aristosa, Helianthus divaricatus, Helianthus giganteus, Helianthus strumosus, Helianthus tuberosus, Silphium perfoliatum, Symphyotrichum oolentangiense, Bidens trichosperma, Heliopsis helianthoides, Rudbeckia fulgida, Rudbeckia laciniata, Rudbeckia triloba, Euthamia occidentalis

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map