Species

Scientific Name: Andrena algida Smith, 1853

Common Name: Icy Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena algida Smith, 1853: 116 [♀, ♂]

Lectotype ♀ [designated by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 398 by mention]. CANADA, Hudson s Bay [BMNH no. 17a1376]

Andrena fragiliformis Cockerell, 1906: 435 [♀] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 396]

Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Florissant, 29 June [no year provided], by T.D.A. Cockerell [P.H. Timberlake Collection]

Andrena brachycarpae Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 55[♀] [synonymy by LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 396]

Holotype♀. USA, Colorado, Florissant, 1 June 1907, by S.A. Rohwer, on Salix brachycarpae[P.H. Timberlake Collection]

Andrena fernaldiella Viereck and Cockerell, 1914: 34[♂][synonymyby LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 396]

Holotype ♂. USA, Colorado, Florissant, 2 June 1907, by S.A. Rohwer, on Salix brachycarpae[P.H. Timberlake Collection]

Andrena (Andrena) fuscisignata Viereck, 1917: 379 [♀,♂] [synonymy by Mitchell 1960: 218]

Holotype '. USA, Maine, Orono (No. 32) [ANSP no. 4071]

Andrena (Andrena) albisigna Viereck, 1922: 38[♀][synonymyby LaBerge and Ribble 1975: 396]

Holotype♀.USA, New Hampshire, Mt. Washington, 2000-4000 ft., 6 July 1914, by C.W. Johnson [ANSP]

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAD2015.

Size

♀ body length: 8-10 mm; head length: mm; head width: mm;forewing length: mm

♂ body length: 7-10 mm

Biology

Little is known about the biology of this species, though it is solitary and nests in the ground. It is polylectic (LaBerge and Ribble 1975).

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/):4,690,622 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 240 km2

References

Smith F (1853) Catalogue of Hymenopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. British Museum, London, 198 pp.

Cockerell TDA (1906) The bees of Florissant, Colorado. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 22: 419-455.

LaBerge WE, Ribble DW (1975) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part VII. Subgenus Euandrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 101 (3): 371‑446. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078177

Viereck HL (1917) New species of North American bees of the genus Andrena contained in the collections of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 43 (4): 365‑407.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076978

Viereck HL (1922) New bees of the genus Andrena. Occasional papers of the Boston Society of Natural History 5: 35‑45.

Viereck HL, Cockerell TD (1914) New North American bees of the genus Andrena. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 48: 1‑58.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Salix sp., Fragaria sp., Ranunculus sp., Cornus sp., Salix brachycarpa, Barbarea vulgaris, Ribes inerme, Tussilago farfara, Pulsatilla nuttalliana, Valeriana sp.

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Arctic, Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Hudson Plains, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Prairie, Taiga Cordillera, Taiga Plains

Distribution Map