Species

Scientific Name: Andrena aculeata LaBerge, 1980

Common Name: Spiny Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena aculeata LaBerge, 1980: 495 [♀, ♂].

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, Whitman Co., Almota, 26 May 1913, by M.A. Yothers [CAS no. 14348].

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAJ2163. 

 

Size

♀ body length: 11-13 mm

♂ body length: 11 mm

 

Biology

Little is known about the biology of this species (described in 1980), though it is solitary and nests in the ground like other Andrena. It is uncommon in Canada, known from two locations.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): N/A km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 32 km2

 

References

LaBerge WE (1980) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part X. Subgenus Andrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 106: 395-525. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078273

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map