Species

Scientific Name: Andrena accepta Viereck, 1916

Common Name: Two-spotted Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena pulchella Robertson, 1891: 57 [♀] [preoccupied, not Andrena pulchella Jurine, 1807]

     Lectotype â™€ [designated by LaBerge 1967: 66]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 30 August to 20 September [no year provided], by C. Robertson, on Helianthus grosse-serratus and H. rigidus [INHS no. 8637]

Andrena accepta Viereck, 1916: 127 [new name for A. pulchella Robertson, 1891]

 

Species Notes

The ♂ was described by Robertson (1895).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAJ2047.

 

Size

♀ body length: 11.0-12.5 mm; head length:  mm; head width: mm; forewing length:  mm

 

♂ body length: 9.5-12.5 mm; head length: mm; head width: mm; forewing length: mm

 

Biology

Rozen (1973) described the nest and mature larval stage, and indicated that this solitary bee can nest communally. This species is broadly oligolectic on Asteraceae, but seems to prefer the pollen of Helianthus. This species is widespread in the United States, though has been recorded from Canada only once (LaBerge 1967).

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): N/A

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 4 km2

 

 

References 

LaBerge WE (1967) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part I. Callandrena (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae). Bulletin of the University of Nebraska State Museum 7: 1-316.

Robertson C (1891) Descriptions of new species of North American bees. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 18(1): 49‑66. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076556

Robertson C (1895) Notes on bees, with descriptions of new species. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 22(2): 115 128. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076640

Rozen JG (1973) Biology notes on the bee Andrena accepta Viereck (Hymenoptera, Andrenidae). Journal of the New York Entomological Society 81: 54-61.

Viereck HL (1916) Preoccupied names in the genus Andrena (Hymenoptera). Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 29: 127. 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Medicago sativa, Helianthus annuus
Non Crop Preference: Aster sp., Symphyotrichum ericoides, Solidago sp., Solidago nemoralis, Chrysothamnus sp., Grindelia sp., Grindelia squarrosa, Helianthus petiolaris, Helianthus sp., Silphium sp., Bidens sp., Bidens aristosa, Coreopsis tripteris, Gaillardia pulchella, Gutierrezia sarothrae, Helianthus divaricatus, Helianthus giganteus, Helianthus grosseserratus, Helianthus maximiliani, Helianthus strumosus, Helianthus tuberosus, Machaeranthera tanacetifolia, Silphium integrifolium, Silphium perfoliatum, Verbesina sp.

Distribution: Alberta
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map