Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Agapostemon texanus Cresson, 1872

Common Name: Texas Striped Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Agapostemon texanus Cresson, 1872: 255 [♀]

Agapostemon texanus subtilior Cockerell, 1898: 27 [♀] 

Agapostemon borealis Crawford, 1901: 160 [♀]

     Holotype â™€. CANADA, British Columbia, Vancouver [ANSP no. 13172]

Agapostemon californicus Crawford, 1901: 164 [♂,♀]

Halictus (Agapostemon) brachycerus Vachal, 1903: 101 [♀] 

Agapostemon texanus iowensis Cockerell, 1910: 363 [♀]

Agapostemon proscriptus Cockerell, 1912: 24 [♀]

Agapostemon joseanus Friese, 1917: 310 [♀]

Agapostemon sulfuripes Friese, 1917: 310 [♂]

Agapostemon proscriptellus Cockerell, 1924: 538 [♀]

Agapostemon cyanozonus Cockerell, 1924: 539 [♂]

Agapostemon texanus vandykei Cockerell, 1925: 191 [♀]

Agapostemon californicus psammobius Cockerell, 1937: 150 [♂,♀]

Agapostemon angelicus idahoensis Michener, 1937: 314 [♀] 

Agapostemon californicus clementinus Cockerell, 1939: 431 [♂,♀] 

 

References

Crawford JC Jr (1901) North American bees of the genus Agapostemon Guerin. Publications of the Nebraska Academy of Sciences 7: 156‑165.

Sociality: Communal
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Western Interior Basin