Bees of Canada Logo

Agapostemon splendens Lepeletier, 1841

Properties

Scientific Name: Agapostemon splendens Lepeletier, 1841

Common Name: Brown-winged Striped Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus splendens Lepeletier, 1841: 283 [♀].

     Type ♀. USA, Carolina [Muséum National D'Histoire Naturelle, Paris].

Agapostemon aeruginosus Smith, 1853: 86 [♀]. Synonymy by T.D.A. Cockerell and J. Waterston, in Sandhouse (1936: 79).

     Holotype ♀. USA, Florida, east Florida, St. John's Bluff [BMNH no. 17.a.1272].

 

Taxonomic notes: Roberts (1972) indicated that he saw the holotype of Halictus splendens Lepeletier, 1841, though "unknown location" was indicated by Sandhouse (1936: 79).

Though Smith (1853) indicates a type locality of Florida, the type specimen indicates Georgia. 

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAD5492

Biology: The nesting biology and larvae were described by LaBerge and Ribble (1966).

Distribution in Canada: Robertson 1897 [Canada]; Criddle et al. 1924 [AB, MB, ON]; Knerer and Atwood 1962 [ON]; Roberts 1972 [SK, MB, ON]; Hurd 1979 [SK, ON]; Moure and Hurd 1987 [SK, ON]; Sugar et al. 1999 [ON]; Patenaude 2007 [MB]; Sheffield et al. 2014 [AB, SK, MB]; Gibbs et al. 2023 [MB].

Intertegular distance: ♀ 2.23 mm ♂ 1.92 mm

References

Knerer G, Atwood CE (1962) An annotated check list of the non-parasitic Halictidae (Hymenoptera) of Ontario. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Ontario 92: 160-176.

Lepeletier ALM (1841) Histoire Naturelle des Insectes - Hyménoptères. 2. Roret, Paris, 680 pp.

Robertson C (1897) North American bees−descriptions and synonyms. Transactions of the Academy of Sciences of St. Louis 7: 315-356.

Sandhouse GA (1936) The bees of the genus Agapostemon (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) occurring in the United States. Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences 26: 70-83.

Sheffield CS, Frier SD, Dumesh D (2014) The bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes) of the Prairies Ecozone, with comparisons to other grasslands of Canada. In: Giberson DJ, Cárcamo HA (Eds) Arthropods of Canadian Grasslands (Volume 4): Biodiversity and Systematics Part 2. 4. Biological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, 479 pp. [ISBN 978-0-9689321-7-9].https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.3752/9780968932179.ch11

Smith F (1853) Catalogue of Hymenopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. British Museum, London, 198 pp.

Roberts RB (1972) Revision of the bee genus Agapostemon. University of Kansas Science Bulletin 49: 437-590.https://biostor.org/reference/145357

Gibbs J, Hanuschuk E, Miller R, Dubois M, Martini M, Robinson S, Nakagawa P, Sheffield CS, Onuferko T (2023) A checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of Manitoba, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 155: E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2022.45

Criddle N, Curran CH, Viereck HL, Buckell ER (1924) The entomological record, 1923. Annual Report of the Entomological Society of Ontario 54: 87-102.

LaBerge WE, Ribble DW (1966) The nests and larvae of two species of Agapostemon (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 39(3): 467-472. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25083542

Patenaude A (2007) Diversity, composition, and seasonality of wild bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) in a northern mixed-grass prairie preserve. Master’s thesis. University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.

Sugar A, Finnamore A, Goulet H, Cumming J, Kerr JT, De Giusti M, Packer L (1999) A preliminary survey of symphytan and aculeate Hymenoptera from oak savannahs in southern Ontario. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Ontario 129: 9-18.

Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, Ontario, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains, Prairie

female; lateral view
female; lateral view
Nest structure (from LaBerge and Ribble 1966).
Nest structure (from LaBerge and Ribble 1966).

Distribution Map