Species

female; lateral view
Nest structure (from LaBerge and Ribble 1966).

Scientific Name: Agapostemon sericeus (Forster, 1771)

Common Name: Silky Striped Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Apis sericea Forster, 1771: 91 [♂]

     Holotype ♂. Habitat in Americâ Septentrionali [North America] [LINN no. 2923].

Halictus radiatus Say, 1837: 394 [♀] [synonymy by Day and Fitton 1977: 39]

     Type â™€. USA [presumed lost].

Agapostemon pulchra Smith, 1853: 87 [♀] [synonymy of A. radiatus by Robertson 1893: 147].

     Holotype ♀. USA, California [BMNH no. 17.a.1271].

Agapostemon sulcatulus Cockerell, 1909: 25 [♂]  [synonymy of A. radiatus by Sandhouse 1936: ].

[USNM no. 40268]

 

Species Notes

Day and Fitton (1977) indicate USA as the type locality.

 

Biology

The nesting biology and larvae were described by LaBerge and Ribble (1966).

 

References

LaBerge WE, Ribble DW (1966) The nests and larvae of two species of Agapostemon (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 39(3): 467-472. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25083542

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains, Prairie