Species

Scientific Name: Agapostemon obliquus (Provancher, 1888)

Common Name: Oblique Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Augochlora obliqua Provancher, 1888: 318 [♀]

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by Sheffield and Perron 2014: 130].  CANADA,  British Columbia, Vancouver [ULQC no. 1477]

Agapostemon Cockerelli Crawford, 1901: 161 [♀] [synonymy by Janjic and Packer 2003: 104]

     Holotype ♀. USA, New Mexico, Mesilla Park, 30 April 1900, by T.D.A. Cockerell, on Fallugia paradoxa acuminata [Cockerell Collection]

 

Species Notes

Though Provancher (1888) indicated that the type locality of his species was from Vancouver, it seems unlikley due to the distribution of this species. Several of the species described by Provancher were not labelled with collection information, and he received material from California (Los Angeles area) which could have been incorrectly assocaited with the specimens in this case. More work is required to verify its presence in Canada, including specimens from Alberta.

 

References

Crawford JC Jr (1901) North American bees of the genus Agapostemon Guerin. Publications of the Nebraska Academy of Sciences 7: 156‑165.

Janjic J, Packer L (2003) Phylogeny of the bee genus Agapostemon (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). Systematic Entomology 28(1): 101-123. https://doi.org/10.1046/j.1365-3113.2003.00204.x

Provancher L (1888) Additions et corrections au Volume II de la Faune Entomologique du Canada. Traitant des Hyménoptères. C. Darveau, Quebec, 475 pp. [In French]

Sheffield CS, Perron J-M (2014) Annotated catalogue of the bees described by Léon Provancher (Hymenoptera: Apoidea: Apiformes). The Canadian Entomologist 146(2): 117-169. https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2013.64

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime, Prairie

Distribution Map