Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Agapostemon femoratus Crawford, 1901

Common Name: Wide-legged Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Agapostemon femoratus Crawford, 1901: 162 [♂,♀]

     Holotype â™‚. [USNM]

 

Syntypes 14♂,2♀. USA, Washington, Wawawai, by C.V. Piper; California, Palo Alto, 27 July 1892, by Leland Stanford Jr. Univ.; Idaho, Lewiston and Moscow, by S.N. Dunning; Idaho, Moscow, Harrison, and Lewiston, by J.M. Aldrich; East Washington (1♀), by R.W. Doane (from C.V. Piper); Idaho, Moscow (1♀), by J.M. Aldrich.

Cockerell (1927) designated a type locality (California, Palo Alto) from Crawford\\\\\\\'s syntypes, and presumambly this material represented only one â™‚ specimen based on the collection date (27 July 1892) provided by Crawford (1901). However, the type material at the USMN is a â™‚ specimen from Idaho (Moscow), USNM no. 5400 [Barcode 00536743].

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Achillea millefolium, Agropyron cristatum, Shepherdia argentea

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map