Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view
Early nest structure (from Eickwort 1981).

Scientific Name: Agapostemon angelicus Cockerell, 1924

Common Name: Angeles Striped Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Agapostemon angelicus Cockerell, 1924: 537 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. MEXICO, Angel de la Guarda Island, Pond Island Bay, 1 July 1921, by E.P. Van Duzee [CAS no. 150]

 

Species Notes

The ♂‚ was described by Cockerell (1927). The females of this species are very difficult to separate from A. texanus (Eickwort 1981; Roberts 1972, 1973), both having the scutum shiny with punctures of two distinct sizes. Males are more easily distinguished.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAJ1168.

 

Biology

Eickwort (1981) described the larvae and nesting biology of this species, suggesting that the nests were possibly communally (i.e., occupied by several females each). In southern parts of its range this species is multivoltine (Eickwort 1981), and will build its nest in a variety of substrates.

 

Size

♀ body length:  mm; head length:  mm; head width:  mm; forewing length:  mm

♂‚ body length: mm; head length:  mm; head width:  mm; forewing length:  mm

 

Approximate Global Extent of Occurrence (EOO) (http://geocat.kew.org/): 2,310,861 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 4 km2

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1924) Expedition of the California Academy of Sciences to the Gulf of California in 1921. The bees (II). Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Series 4 12(27): 529 560.

Cockerell TDA (1927) Bees of the genera Agapostemon and Augochlora in the collection of the California Academy of Sciences. The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 3(4): 153-162.

Eickwort GC (1981) Aspects of the besting biology of five Nearctic species of Agapostemon (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 54(2): 337-351. https://www.jstor.org/stable/25084166

Roberts RB (1972) Revision of the bee genus Agapostemon. University of Kansas Science Bulletin 49: 437-590.

Roberts RB (1973) Bees of Northwestern America: Agapostemon (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). Technical Bulletin of the Agricultural Experiment Station, Oregon State University 125: 1‑23. http://hdl.handle.net/1957/8697

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Aster sp., Rhus sp., Melilotus officinalis, Daucus carota

Distribution: Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map