Bees of Canada Logo

Medicago sativa

Scientific Name: Medicago sativa

Common name: alfalfa

Plant type: Crop

More information: http://data.canadensys.net/vascan/taxon/5835?lang=en

Associated Species

Andrena (Callandrena) accepta Viereck, 1916, Andrena angustitarsata Viereck, 1904, Andrena helianthi Robertson, 1891, Andrena nasonii, Andrena wilkella (Kirby, 1802), Habropoda cineraria (Smith, 1879), Colletes fulgidus fulgidus Swenk, 1904, Colletes kincaidii Cockerell, 1898, Colletes latitarsis Robertson, 1891, Colletes mandibularis Smith, 1853, Lasioglossum admirandum (Sandhouse, 1924)